Welcome to Huntington Dance Theatre’s 42nd Anniversary Season of The Nutcracker!!

We are so happy that you and your dancer are joining us for this wonderful holiday experience.

  • Parents and Dancers should review the weekly schedule for possible changes.
  • This overview schedule is an attempt to help families plan and also to help HDT maximize rehearsal time.
  • Dancers are expected to attend all scheduled rehearsals – they are considered mandatory. PLEASE NOTE: Absences and other factors may influence this schedule.

    ****If your dancer is not at the first scheduled rehearsal for each piece they are a part of, they will not be able to perform in the piece****

    Download a full schedule

    SUNDAY, August 28th

    2:30-4:30 Snow Corps, Snow Leads, and Snow Queen

    Monday, August 29th

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Sugar and Snow Pas

    Tuesday August 30th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers

     Wednesday August 31st

    6:15 – 7:00 Nutty and Rat

    SATURDAY – MONDAY, September 3rd-6th

    No rehearsal or classes – Labor Day weekend

     

    Tuesday September 6th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers

     Wednesday, September 7th

    6:15 – 7:00 Nutty and Rat and Clara

    SATURDAY, September 10th 

    12:30 – 1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00- 2:00 Review Snow: Leads, Corps

    2:00-3:00 Dolls

     

    SUNDAY, September 11th

    2:30-4:30 Snow Corps, Snow Leads, and Snow Queen 

    Monday, September 12th

    7:30 – 8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

    Tuesday, September 13th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers

    Wednesday, September 14th

    6:15 – 7:00 All soldiers (juniors)

    SATURDAY, September 17th

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00 – 2:00 Snow: Queen, Leads, Corps

    1:00 – 2:00 Arabian

    2:00 – 3:00 Dolls

    3:00 – 4:00 Marzipan and Demi-soloists

     

    Monday, September 19th

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

    Tuesday, September 20th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers

     Wednesday, September 21st

    6:15 – 7:00 All soldiers (juniors) and Clara

     SATURDAY, September 24th 

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00-2:00 Run Snow and Flowers

    2:00-3:00 Block Shopping Scene (Clara, Francis, Children’s March/Presents, any volunteer shoppers/dancers)

    3:00 – 4:00 Marzipan and Demi-soloists

     

    Sunday, September 25th – Tentative Date

    2:30-4:30 Snow Corps, Snow Leads, and Snow Queen

     Monday, September 26th

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Sugar and Snow Pas

     Tuesday, September 27th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers and Clara

    Wednesday, September 28th

    6:15 – 7:00 All mice (intermediates)

    SATURDAY, October 1st 

    1:30 – 2:00 Gallop

    2:00 – 2:30 Marzipan and Demi-soloists

    2:30 – 3:00 Dolls 

    3:00 – 4:00 Russian

     

    Monday, October 3rd

    7:30 – 8:30 Sweets: Nutcracker Prince, Rat King, Sugar Plum Fairy, Clara, Elena or Katie (Spanish), Tea, Allie (Russian), Arabian, Riley (Marzipan), MG lead, Annie (Dewdrop)

     Tuesday, October 4th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers

     Wednesday, October 5th

    6:15 – 7:00 All mice (intermediates) & Clara

     SATURDAY,  October 8th  

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00-2:00 Tea

    2:00 – 3:00 Spanish

    3:00-4:00 Russian

     

    Sunday, October 9th – 

    2:30-4:30 Snow Corps, Snow Leads, and Snow Queen, Clara

    5:00 MANDATORY ALL SCHOOL MEETING for all dancers and families

     Monday, October 10th

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

     Tuesday, October 11th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers and Clara

     Wednesday, October 12th

    6:15 – 7:00 Mice and soldiers

     SATURDAY, October 15th

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00-2:00 All finished pieces – Junior/App/Co

    2:00-3:00 Spanish

    Monday, October 17th

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

    Tuesday, October 18th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers

    Wednesday, October 19th

    6:15 – 7:00 Mice and soldiers

     

    FRIDAY – SUNDAY, October 21- 23rd     No Rehearsal – Mini Fest Weekend! Details to follow

     

    Monday, October 24th

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

     Tuesday, October 25th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers and Clara

     Wednesday, October 26th

    6:15 – 7:00 Nutty, Rat, Clara, all mice and soldiers

     SATURDAY, October 29th

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00-2:00 All finished pieces – Junior/App/Co

    2:00-3:00 Tea

     

    Monday, October 31st

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

     Tuesday, November 1st

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers

     Wednesday, November 2nd

    6:15 – 7:00 Nutty, Rat, Clara, all mice and soldiers

     SATURDAY, November 5th 

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    12:30 Volunteers begin loading supplies and setting up at the church

    1:00-2:00 All finished pieces – Junior/App/Co

    2:00-3:00 Sweets, Nutty, Rat King, Sugar Plum Fairy, Clara

    3:00-4:00 Shoppers, Clara, Francis, Santa, Stock Boys, Store Clerks, Gallop

     

    SUNDAY, November 6th – NUTCRACKER TEA

    Volunteers and performers arrive at Community of Grace UMC by 12:00pm

    Performers Needed: Santa and Head Elf, Clara, Sugar Plum Fairy, Dew Drop Fairy, Snow Queen, Dolls, Marzipan, Mandarin Songbird

     Monday, November 7th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sweets: Nutcracker Prince, Rat King, Sugar Plum Fairy, Clara, Elena or Katie (Spanish), Tea, Allie (Russian), Arabian, Riley (Marzipan), MG lead, Annie (Dewdrop)

    TUESDAY, November 8th – Woodlands Performance

    All Company and Apprentices should meet at 821 4th Ave to pick up costumes before we travel to The Woodlands.

    Wednesday, November 9th

    6:15 – 7:00 Nutty and Rat and Clara, Mice, Soldiers

    SATURDAY, November 12th 

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00 – 1:30 Set Finale

    1:30-2:30 All Finished Pieces -Junior/App/Co

    2:30-4:00 Shoppers, Clara, Francis, Santa, Stock Boys, Clerks, Gallop, Head Elf

     

    Monday, November 14th

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

    Tuesday, November 15th

    7:30 – 8:30 Sugar, All Snow, Flowers and Clara

    Wednesday, November 16th

    6:15 – 7:00 Full Night Scene with Nutty, Rat, Clara, all mice and soldiers

    SATURDAY, November 19th

    12:30-1:00 MANDATORY Warm-Up/Announcements

    1:00-1:30 Finish Finale

    1:30 – 3:30 ACT II (Gumdrops and Gingersnaps first)

    3:30 – 5:30 ACT I (Elves first)

     

    Monday, November 21st

    7:30-8:30 Tea, Snow and SPF Pas

    Tuesday, November 22nd

    7:30 – 8:30 All finished pieces – Junior/App/Co

     

    Wednesday November 23-Sunday November 27

    No classes or rehearsal – Thanksgiving Weekend. ENJOY YOUR FAMILIES!

     

    NUTCRACKER TECH WEEK SCHEDULE!

     

    All rehearsals this week will occur at the Joan C. Edwards Playhouse. Enter through the back entrance (there is a painting of Hamlet by the door) and turn to the right to enter backstage. All dancers will have a dressing room (only water is allowed in dressing rooms).

    Please note: the parking garage is cash only and closes at 11pm and you WILL NOT be able to get your car out. There is plenty of metered and street parking available, as well. 

     

    MONDAY, November 28th   

    5:00 All dancers arrive 

    5:30 – 6:00 ACT I Kids Blocking

    6:00 – 7:30 Run ACT I

    7:30 ACT II (kids pieces blocked first)

     

    TUESDAY, November 29th  

    5:00 All dancers arrive 

    6:00 – 7:30 Act I

    7:30 Act II (in order)

     

    WEDNESDAY, November 30th  

    5:00 – 5:30 Warm-up (Junior/Apprentice/Company)

    5:30 All dancers arrive

    6:00 Dress and Tech Rehearsal FOR SCHOOL SHOW (Those in shopping scene ONLY do not need to attend)

    *all students will remain for the duration of this rehearsal*

     

    THURSDAY, December 1st

    8:15am All dancers arrive for school show

    8:00-8:45am Warm-up (Junior/Apprentice/Company)

    9:30am School show!!

    5:00 – 5:30 Warm-up (Junior/Apprentice/Company)

    5:30 All dancers arrive

    6:00 Dress and Tech Rehearsal

    *all students will remain for the duration of this rehearsal*

     

    FRIDAY, December 2nd

    8:15am All dancers arrive for school show

    8:00-8:45am Warm-up (Junior/Apprentice/Company)

    9:30am School show!!

    5:30 Warm-up (Junior/Apprentice/Company) 

    6:30 ALL PERFORMERS PRESENT

    7:00 House Opens

    7:30 SHOW!!!

     

    SATURDAY, December 3rd

    5:30 Warm-up (Junior/Apprentice/Company) 

    6:30 ALL PERFORMERS PRESENT

    7:00 House Opens

    7:30 SHOW!!!

     

    SUNDAY, December 4th

    12:30 Warm-up (Junior/Apprentice/Company) 

    1:30 ALL PERFORMERS PRESENT

    2:00 House Opens

    2:30 SHOW!!!

     

    HDT strives to get younger students home as quickly as possible during tech week for all shows.  However, please know that rehearsals will occasionally run over due to starting late, tech work, and polishing of pieces.  We will try very hard to end rehearsals as promptly as possible.  If your child must leave prior to being dismissed please have a parent notify the instructor and/or choreographer; however, please do not leave without directly speaking to an HDT instructor.

     

    The majority of all younger students at HDT will learn choreography in their assigned classes.  Please help this process by keeping regular attendance as well as keeping HDT informed of necessary absences.